Justice JAMES C. NELSON delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Larsens did not meet their burden under § 25-7-105(4), MCA, and that the District Court correctly denied their motion for attorney's fees due to a failure of proof.
¶ 73 Following the District Court's entry of its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Order, the Larsens filed a Bill of Costs. The District Court granted some of the requested costs and denied others. The Larsens' arguments on appeal relate to the costs associated with preparing maps and surveys.
¶ 74 Section 25-10-201(8), MCA, provides that a party is entitled to include in their bill of costs "the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing." This Court has held repeatedly that expenses incurred in preparing maps, surveys, and charts for the purpose of explaining the factual situation to the court are allowed as recoverable costs. See Johnson v. Jarrett, 169 Mont. 408, 417, 548 P.2d 144, 149 (1976); Funk v.